Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Bless

I have no clue what I've done , but all of a sudden life has been treating me extremely well. Am frigging thankful. So the second semester begins. The first thing that was on my mind was to pack my things and just stand by in case I get kicked out. Results day ! Long story short , managed to score something way beyond my expectations. Everybody was like WTF weyh ? hehehe ;P

Okayh , got over and done with the results. Then there was like this Mini Kakom thing. A sports event between blocks. Football, basketball , olahraga , bola tampar , badminton and many more. Its like a big event here. People with their posters, mascots and flags. Every afternoon for that whole month , you see hundreds of people gathering and cheering for their block. So this is like the time for people to participate and collect as many certificates. Guess what I took part in , BASKETBALL ! LMFAO ! Went for the try outs. And I didn't know how , but I managed to make the team. Another long story short , Won all the games and our team managed to get GOLD !

And there was like this cross country thing. A roughly 5 or 6 km run. Everyone who didn't participate in anything will take part in this competition. Coz every single event we participate brings us a certificate. So I just wanted the certificate so that my U application would look a lil nice ;) Bamm ! And the race begins. Jogged , walked , jogged and walked. Reached the finish line, got my certificate and walked away feeling happy that I accomplished what I wanted. Then the girl was like "Eh , nie kamu punye piala! ". I was like wth ? LOL. So thats my first time getting a medal for running LMFAO.

Then the English month begins. Battle of the bands , Acapela , Drama competion and Treasure Hunt. Yes , participated in the Drama Competition. At first I was like damn it , we don't stand a chance. Main problem , I had nobody in mind that I thought could act. Recruited people, Wrote the script , settled all the sound effects the same night and started practice right away. Did a story something like what we did during form 4 , but a lil modification done ;) 9th December , 8pm. That was the night. Second group to perform. When they called us , I could already hear people screaming freaking loud and that was what got us all pumped up. Especially the part when I transformed into the joker , the whole back row stood on the chair and screamed ;) Long story short , 1st place goes to the team MUGSHOT ! And best actor goes to MALEK REDZA ! Thank God , with all the practices day and night , it was all worth it ! Was surprised how committed the people here can be. Like seriously , you guys are the best. Fellow actors and actresses , Lighting manager , sound effects , props and backstage crew and not to forget, the supporters and fellow friends who came to support us and left right after we performed , thank you ! haha.

So here are some pictures during the drama competition.


The make up session.





REMEMBER , THERE'S NO TURNING BACK ! MUHAHAHAHA ! ;P


And best actor goes to *coughs coughs*

Team Mugshot ! ;)


A RedzaRox Production ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment